Privacy & Cookies Policy

Your Privacy is our business

Adams Law takes your privacy and confidentiality very seriously. We comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and related legislation. This privacy policy explains how we use information about people like you who visit our web-site. It is also for those of you who subscribe to our email updates.

You consent to Adams Law using your information in accordance with this privacy policy, by visiting our website and submitting information to us. If you are a client of the firm, we may use information about you in different ways. Further information about this is available on request. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement you should not use this web-site.

Types of Information Collected

Adams Law retain two types of information:

(a) Personal Data. This is data that can identify you. In addition, it can be used to identify or contact you and may include your first name, surname, email address and telephone number. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to this firm. For example by using the “Contact Us” page on the web-site or by emailing this firm directly.

(b) Non-Personal Data. Like most other web-sites we collate and gather statistical and other information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the web-site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to contact or identify you.

In relation to your Personal Data, we will only process this information:-

(a) to respond to any comments that you submit to us. Also, to communicate with you in relation to our firm and the services that we provide or;

(b) to make contact with you in relation to our services and any associated matters such as events or publications or;

(c) where engagement terms have been agreed, to provide you with those legal services as agreed.

All non-personal data collected by us on our web-site is used:-

(a) to understand where our visitors come from and what technology they are using to access our web-site or;

(b) to learn more about the traffic patterns to the web-site, the number of visitors and their behaviour in general or;

(c) to assist us in improving our web-site and its contents.

If you consent to the sharing of your personal data with third parties, we will do so only in accordance with the obligations set out below. 

Cookies

From time to time we may obtain information about your general internet usage. We do this by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. They also provide information to the owners of the website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us learn more about visitor behaviour and patterns on this web-site. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the web-site to operate.

You can of course block cookies by activating the setting on your browser. This allows you to refuse the settings of all or some cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of this web-site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our web-site.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We won’t disclose your Personal Data to any third party. That is unless you have provided us with consent to this disclosure. Also, unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into with that third party. Where appropriate, Personal Data may also be processed by our service providers. In which case, we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We shall also disclose Personal Data if we believe, in good faith, that this firm is required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law or other statutory or legal requirement.

Adams Law may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties. This may be where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide information to may include web developers, server providers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services). In addition, they may include sponsors, commercial partners, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Security

We hold your Personal Data on secure servers hosted by our contracted hosting provider. When you transmit information to us, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of that information. Your data may be received via the Internet or other electronic forms of communication. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your data. In protecting your data, these step may include appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data.

Links that you should be aware of

Our web-site contains links to and from other websites. Adams Law provide links to other sites and resources of third parties for your information only. We have absolutely no control over the contents of those sites or resources. We, of course, welcome links to our website from appropriate third party sites. However, we would request that any content associated with such links is accurately and fairly portrayed.

Social Media and our Privacy Policy

The content Adams Law publishes using social media channels is subject to separate terms and conditions governing that particular channel. Should you choose to communicate with us or follow us on social media, it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You need to tell us about any revisions to your Personal Data that needs to be made. We will, of course, update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To query what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us via the “Contact Us” section on the web-site. Any such access requests you make may be subject to the prescribed fee. We would also ask you to note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including certain privileged and confidential information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy and Statement

Please note that any changes to this Privacy Policy and Statement will be posted on this web-site. This is so you are fully aware of what information this firm collects, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Also check out the Data Protection Commission of Ireland

Why don’t you come and check out the legal services we provide to clients? We can advise you in relation to your GDPR or Privacy issues. We like to communicate. It is all about practical, commercial advice. Do not hang around until it is too late, contact us now. Adams Law solicitors Dublin and nationwide.

Your business must protect the interests of clients and people who visit your website. It is important that you make sure that you are GDPR compliant. You must have a privacy and cookie policy on your website.